Team

Festival Director: Babis Tsoutsas
Festival Coordination: Valentini Dafnouli
Legal Advisory: Vanessa Argyrou, Sarantitis Law Firm
Accounting: Nikoletta Sakellaraki, One Accounting
AFL Accounting: Mark Ogden
Festival Development: Marco Frazier, Nikos Vittis, Dimitris Argyriou, Dimitris Habesis.
Outreach and Development: Paul Lebot Kamitsis

Features Programmer: Stavros Markoulakis
Shorts Programmer: TBA
Junior Programmers, Traffic : Riccardo Rizzi, Miftin Al-Hadithi
Programmes Intern: TBA

Echoes Coordination: Anna-Katri Kulmala
Sustainability Coordinator: Sam Howard, Fourthmore
Workshop Coordination: TBA
Presentations, Interpreting: Victoria Tsolka
Art Direction: Aris Tsoutsas

Print Coordination / Graphic Design: Bob Studio
Media Coordination / Editing: Minni Karttunen
Cameras: Matteo Severini
Photography: Pavlos Nastas, Nikos Kokolakis
Post Production: SugarHigh Films
Animation: Andreas Lampropoulos
IT: Euclides Antoniadis – Penguincity
Website & Tech: Hristo Simeonov

Production Coordination: Manolis Vitsaxakis
Tech Coordination: Manolis Travlos, Spyros Theodoropoulos
A/V Consulting / Rentals: Christos Sofianopoulos
Audio Engineer: Manolis Travlos
Screening Engineers: Fanis Athanasiou, Orfeas Tatakis
Subtitles: Katerina Zampeli, Neaniko Plano
Broadcast Technical Consulting: Dimitris A.
Broadcast Engineers: TBA
Electrician: Athanasios Iliou
Pop-Up Team: Giorgos Kazianis
Production team: 
Michalis Kimonas, Panayiotis Papamichael, Taki Vlachopoulos
Island Production Team: Kostas Valas, Mathios Mathaiou, Mika Karagianni, Ioannis Hitis, Maria Gabieraki

Front of Houses: Jacopo Milana, Nicole Frazier, Emma Rossi
Hospitality Coordination: Lotte Kok
Hospitality Assistant, Accreditations Office: Gina Varela, Amalia Sgoubopoulou, Michalis Kimonas
Events Coordination: Dimitris Karagiannis

Executive Board

Babis Tsoutsas
Dorotheos Samoladas
Maria Birbili
Sam Sutaria
Nicolas Brown
Manolis Vitsaxakis
Euclid Antoniadis
Assia Grazioli
David Schiff

Founding Members
Anna Wenneker
Timmy Timmers

Advisory Board

Alexander Payne
(Film Director, Producer, Script Writer)
Alin Tasciyan
(Deputy General Secretary, FIPRESCI)
Elizabeth Woodward
(Film Producer, Willa Productions )
Frederic Boyer
(Artistic Director, Tribeca Film FestivalLes Arcs Film Festival)
Jesper Jack
(Documentary Producer, House of Real)
Marco Frazier
(Industry Executive)
Nicole Guillemet
(Festival Development)
Poppy Mason-Watts
(Chief Growth and Impact Officer Waterbear Network)
Robert Dick
(Festival Corporate Development, Sundance Film Festival)
Thanasis Karathanos
(Film Producer, Twenty Twenty Vision )

Judging Team:

Anastasia Revi (Greek)
Maya Sfakianaki (Greece)
Matt Brothers (UK)
Glykeria Pappa (Greece)
Stelios Christoforou (Greece)
Udall Evans (UK)
Daniella Venektediki (Greece)
Miftin Al-Hadithi (UK)
Nick Karvounakis (Greece)
Abram Cerda (U.S.A)
Conor Gorman (UK)
Hazel George (UK)
Katerina Zachou (Greece)
Louise Gerbelle (France)
Alex Tiliopoulos (Greece)
Ksenia Lemonia Katinou (Greece)
Irene Chatzi (Greece)
Ana Devito (Italy)
Billy Malcom (Thailand / Scotland)
Jacopo Milana (Italy)
Megan Murdie (Greece)
Minni Karttunen (Finland)
Matteo Severini (Italy)
Irene Deligianni (Greece)
Tassos Malios (Greece)
Jules Maines (USA / Belgium)
Riccardo Rizzi (Italy)
Kito Kitev (Bulgaria)


Join the Nomads


Friends that helped throughout the years

Sofia Fleming-Wilson, Renia Morfakidou, Jade Wheldon, Alex Alfaro, Maya Sfakianaki, Panagiotis Gournas, Christina Bonatou, Corinna Lattanzio, Grace Jenkins, Anastasia Zotou, Nicolas Moreno, Kostantinos Pavlidis, Tassos Mallios, Eva Kostantidou, Maria Sgourou, Joanna Daria, Pavel Cuzuioc, Michalis Kokorakis, Kito Kitev, Irina Boicu, Giannis Kourevesis, Romanna Lobach, Elia Kalogianni, Dionysis Kazaglis, Kostantinos Linardopoulos, Oriane Picant, Saoirse Johnston-Dick, Alkis Pappas, Isabella Jaramillo, Mikela Koressi, Stamos Prousalis, Conor Picken, Pavlos Vasiliou, Panos Khachtatryan, Giorgos Kasimatis, Fillippia Stratiki, Dimitris Ntasios, Rebecca M. Manolopoulou, Vassilis Siorovigas, Athanasios Iliou, Errika Zacharopoulou, Mathilde Martin, Dionysia Kapetaniou, Oscar Roberts, Dimitris Aggelakos, Thodoris Komessarios, Nikos Markou, Nikos Savorginnakis, Tina Pappas, Manolis Mavris, Laura Hermanides, Melisanthi Mahut, George Koukos, Panos Padazopoulos, Kostantinos Koukouravas, Victoria cinemas, Daniel Cayford, The Design agency, Elizabeth Pasquinelli, Nikolas Sfakianakis, Maria Dimitriou, Lydia Neely M, Elina Mizithra, Margarita Chomatianou, Giannis Exintaris, Panagiotis Gakis, Alexandros Romanos Lizardos, Gina Varela, Agata Darlasi (Party Queen), Anna Tribali, Anastasia Louri, Chara Zouma, Semi Psilogianni, Christos Gartaganis, Michalis Kamitsis, Kostas Lagogiannis, Giorgis Partalidis, Eleni Atsibaktsis, Eleanna Semitelou, Nikitas Rafail, Athina Taka, Lina Siountri, Ersi Niaoti, Katie Bradsaw, George Levitikos, Tania Georgoupli, Fani Parli, Satchel Yancey-Siegel, Dimitris Champesis, Natalia Papadopoulou, Anna Smaragdi, Maria Kontogianni, Alexandros Andritsopoulos, Rodrigo Pallazzo, Violetta Gyra, Dafni Tolis, Eric Schockmel, Rafa Pavon, Kostas Mathaios, Nomiki Mavrou, Nikos Eliou, Ritsa Eliou, Ulf Knaus, George Georgiou, Glafkos Smarianakis, Antonis Stavridis, Andrew Panagiotidis, Sakis Kostis, Amilios Tantos, Giwrgos Mikelis, Giorgos Karvelas, Petros Keramidas, Vassilis Vasileiou, Dimos Kourtoglou, Menelaos Mitilinaios, Vassili Rafail, Aris Samoladas, Christos Zoumis, Panagiotis Patsiaouras, Nikos Pittas, Jim Goltsis, Sultana Koumoutsi, Stavros Raptis, Vagelis Kirozis, Olybia Christoforidou, Christos Giampoulakis, Gerasimos Fren, Evdokia Pechlivanidi, Andreas Thanos, Vilma Papasavva, Panayiotis Tsembelikos, Michalis Pogosian, Vasilis Dimas, Alexander Setzer – Rubruck, Giorgos Niaounakis, Mando Stathi, Anastasia Tsopanoglou, Weezie Yancey – Seigel, Louisa Pini, Alethea Avramis, Stelios Pissas, Christov Georgoutsos, Andreas Smaragdis, Haris Tseperkas, Nepheli Livieratou, Panagiotis Papamichael, Giorgos Kamitsis, Dimitris Tolios, Intas Nikolaos, Andreas Papadopoulos, Katie Lowry, Dimitris Lappas, Mika Karagianni… and many more friends that all those years gave their energy and time for creating such a memorable event

A big thank you to all!

Scroll to Top